Macomber v. State ( 2023 )
[…] We next look to the statutes that authorized Macomber's receipt of the COVID-19
    economic stimulus payments to determine whether they are similarly "government
    benefits." All three statutes style the COVID-19 economic stimulus payments as
    advances of a credit toward income tax refunds. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6428
    (a)(1) states "[i]n the
    case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed
    by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum
    of . . . $1,200." Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1) states "in the case of an eligible
    individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the
    first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $600." Similarly,
    26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a) states "there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by
    subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2021 an amount equal to the 2021 rebate
    amount determined for such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(b)(1) elaborates, in