Macomber v. State ( 2023 )
[…] of . . . $1,200." Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1) states "in the case of an eligible
    individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the
    first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of . . . $600." Similarly,
    26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a) states "there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by
    subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2021 an amount equal to the 2021 rebate
    amount determined for such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(b)(1) elaborates, in
    pertinent part, "the term '2021 rebate amount' means, with respect to any taxpayer for any
    taxable year, the sum of . . . $1,400." The plain language of these statutes shows that the
    disputed COVID-19 relief money is a tax credit.
    6
    So is a tax credit a "[g]overnment benefit" as that term is used in IMPP 04-
    103A.VI.A.? A "tax credit" is "[a]n amount subtracted directly from one's total tax