Macomber v. State ( 2023 )
[…] reasonably drawn from them. If those facts and inferences state any claim upon which
    relief can be granted, then dismissal is improper. Dismissal is proper only when the
    allegations in the petition demonstrate the plaintiff does not have a claim. Kudlacik v.
    Johnny's Shawnee, Inc., 
    309 Kan. 788
    , 790, 
    440 P.3d 576
     (2019); see K.S.A. 2022 Supp.
    60-212(b)(6).
    The Kansas Legislature authorized the Secretary of Corrections to implement a
    forced savings account program for inmates' compensation. See K.S.A. 75-5211(b). That
    statute provides that the Secretary "shall establish programs . . . for withdrawing amounts
    from the compensation paid to inmates from all sources." K.S.A. 75-5211(b). Although
    4
    the district court relied on this statute, the COVID-19 economic stimulus payments are
    not "compensation," as Macomber did not receive them in return for services rendered.
    See Black's Law Dictionary 354 (11th ed. 2019) (defining compensation as