State v. Meggerson,
312 Kan. 238, 247,
474 P.3d 761(2020). The State presented sufficient evidence to support a conviction for possession of marijuana. Franklin argues the State, at best, presented evidence to prove that the pipe found in his backpack contained THC. We do not entirely agree. 13 The State has the ultimate duty to present evidence proving each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Buchanan,
317 Kan. 443, 454,
531 P.3d 1198(2023). As noted above, Franklin was convicted of possession of marijuana under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706(b)(3), which prohibits, in pertinent part, the possession of "any hallucinogenic drug designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(d), 65-4107(g) or 65-4109(g), and amendments thereto." Marijuana is listed as a Schedule I drug, K.S.A. 65-4105(d)(17), and the drugs contained in Schedule II (65-4107[g]) and Schedule III (65-4109[g]) are inapplicable here.