I-135 Auto Auction v. McMaster ( 2024 )
[…] Auto Auction argues K.S.A 28-141 does not apply because it only deals with fees
    paid by county employees. The depositions, although not placed into evidence, were used
    as evidence for impeachment purposes.
    16
    The award of costs in a civil case is discretionary with the trial court. We review
    the trial court's taxing of costs for an abuse of discretion. Wendt v. Univ. of Kansas Med.
    Ctr., 
    274 Kan. 966
    , 982-83, 
    59 P.3d 325
     (2002).
    The law provides that costs shall be allowed to the party in whose favor judgment
    was rendered. See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-2002(a). We look at the items separately.
    Mileage
    K.S.A. 60-2003 permits mileage of witnesses to be taxed as costs. It reads, "Items
    which may be included in the taxation of costs are: . . . (4) Statutory fees and mileage of
    witnesses attending court or the taking of depositions used as evidence." K.S.A. 2023
    Supp. 60-2003.
    Under K.S.A. 28-125, the statutory witness fee is $10 per day and mileage "at the
    rate prescribed by law" "for each mile necessarily and actually traveled in going to and
    returning from the place of attendance." K.S.A. 28-125; see Johnson v.