I-135 Auto Auction v. McMaster ( 2024 )
[…] 17
    But Kevin McMaster does not cite any decision finding an abuse of discretion in
    an assessment of costs where the prevailing party failed to support its mileage request
    with an affidavit.
    The trial court did not make an error of fact. Piper testified he worked out of his
    home in Kansas City, Missouri. Moore testified he lived in Jacksonville, Florida. A
    reasonable person could agree with the trial court's decision to assess the mileage as
    costs. Therefore, we see no reason to modify the award for mileage.
    Depositions
    K.S.A. 60-2003 permits charges for depositions to be assessed as costs if the
    depositions were "used as evidence." It reads, "Items which may be included in the
    taxation of costs are: . . . (5) Reporter's or stenographic charges for the taking of
    depositions used as evidence." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-2003.
    In the absence of extraordinary circumstances, the charges for discovery
    depositions not admitted into evidence may not be assessed as costs under K.S.A. 60-
    2003. The reason is that discovery depositions fall into the realm of trial preparation.