Dartez v. State ( 2024 )
[…] , 577-78, 
    465 P.3d 176
     (2020).
    The standard of review depends upon which of these options a district court used.
    311 Kan. at 578.
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, applicable to the states
    through the Fourteenth Amendment, guarantees a criminal defendant the right to effective
    assistance of counsel. State v. Evans, 
    315 Kan. 211
    , 218, 
    506 P.3d 260
     (2022); Sola-
    Morales v. State, 
    300 Kan. 875
    , 882, 
    335 P.3d 1162
     (2014). When a defendant alleges
    ineffective assistance of counsel under K.S.A. 60-1507, the district court shall hold an
    evidentiary hearing on the motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the
    case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-
    1507(b); Supreme Court Rule 183(f), (g) (2024 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 241).
    After a full evidentiary hearing on a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, the district court
    must issue findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning all issues presented.