State v. Beeson ( 2024 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Beeson contends the district court erred by denying him credit for the
    188 days he spent in custody pending sentencing in this case.
    2
    The right to jail time credit in Kansas is statutory. State v. Hopkins, 
    295 Kan. 579
    ,
    581, 
    285 P.3d 1021
     (2012). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which
    we conduct an unlimited review 
    295 Kan. at 581
    ; State v. Prebble, 
    37 Kan. App. 2d 327
    ,
    328, 
    152 P.3d 1245
     (2007).
    Jail credit in Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a)(1), which states in
    pertinent part that upon a conviction, if the defendant is sentenced to confinement, that
    sentence should be computed to "reflect . . . an allowance for the time that the defendant
    has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case."
    For nearly five decades, Kansas appellate courts have relied on our Supreme
    Court's 1978 interpretation of K.S.A. 21-4614, the predecessor to K.S.A. 21-6615(a), in
    Campbell v. State, 
    223 Kan. 528
    , 531, 
    575 P.2d 524
     (1978), which found that a defendant