State v. Morgan ( 2024 )
[…] "3. Intentionally points any firearm toward another, or displays in a threatening
    manner any dangerous weapon toward another." 
    Iowa Code § 708.1
     (2011).
    In 2013, 
    Iowa Code § 708.1
     was amended slightly but defined assault as the same
    acts defined above. Effective June 17, 2021, Iowa amended 
    Iowa Code § 708.1
     to include
    in the definition of assault, in addition to the acts defined above, "[i]ntentionally points a
    laser emitting a visible light beam at another person with the intent to cause pain or injury
    to another." 
    Iowa Code § 708.1
    (d)(1) (2021).
    
    Iowa Code § 708.2
     (2011) defines penalties for assault:
    "1. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent
    to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
    9
    "2. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, and who
    causes bodily injury or mental illness, is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.
    "3. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, and uses or