State v. Morgan ( 2024 )
[…] 2015 WL 8367675
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015)
    (unpublished opinion), an Iowa appellate court affirmed a district court's finding that a
    person did not intentionally violate a court order "with an evil motive or in reckless
    disregard of [respondent's] rights." Thus, contempt under Iowa Code § 664A.7 (2013)
    encompasses conduct which would be reckless in Kansas.
    Kansas' Different Levels of Criminal Intent
    Kansas defines the levels of criminal intent, "from highest to lowest, as follows:
    (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; (3) recklessly." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(b). This
    hierarchy of intent is reaffirmed by K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(c), which states:
    "(c) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of
    the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also
    is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
    establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
    Furthermore, Iowa does not require willful conduct if Iowa Code § 664A.7 is
    prosecuted as a misdemeanor. Moeller, 589 N.W.2d at 54-55. Thus, because a violation
    of Iowa Code § 664A.7 (2013) requires a lower level of intent—no matter how it is