State v. Morgan ( 2024 )
[…] whether the contemner had the right or not.'" Den Hartog v. City of Waterloo, 
    891 N.W.2d 430
    , 436 (Iowa 2017). The prosecution need not show a willful violation if the
    violation is charged as a misdemeanor. Accordingly, sufficient evidence can support a
    misdemeanor no-contact order violation conviction despite the possibility that the person
    "might reasonably have believed that [his or her spouse] was successful in having the no-
    contact order lifted." State v. Moeller, 
    589 N.W.2d 53
    , 54-55 (Iowa 1999).
    Kansas' Violations of a Protective Order
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5924(a) defines violations of a protective order:
    "(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
    14
    (1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or
    60-3107, and amendments thereto;
    (2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that
    is consistent with the provisions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2265
    , and amendments thereto;
    (3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-2707 [dissolution
    of marriage], 38-2243 [child custody proceedings], 38-2244 [informal supervision
    proceedings] or 38-2255 [child custody disposition proceedings], and amendments
    thereto, or K.S.A. 60-1607, prior to its transfer;
    (4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release,
    diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time
    during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or
    indirect contact with another person;
    (5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after
    conviction or as a condition of a supersedeas bond pending disposition of an appeal, that
    orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another
    person; or
    (6) a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued
    pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto."
    "Violation of a protective order is a class A person misdemeanor." K.S.A. 2021
    Supp. 21-5924(b)(1).
    In Kansas, a person acts "'knowingly'" regarding the nature of or the circumstances