State v. Morgan ( 2024 )
[…] orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another
    person; or
    (6) a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued
    pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto."
    "Violation of a protective order is a class A person misdemeanor." K.S.A. 2021
    Supp. 21-5924(b)(1).
    In Kansas, a person acts "'knowingly'" regarding the nature of or the circumstances
    around his or her conduct "when such person is aware of the nature of such person's
    conduct or that the circumstances exist." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(i). A person acts
    "'knowingly'" regarding the result of his or her conduct "when such person is aware that
    such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-
    5202(i).
    As noted above, Iowa's willfulness standard includes conduct that is "wanton and
    in disregard of the rights of others, or contrary to a known duty, or unauthorized, coupled
    with an unconcern whether the contemner had the right or not." Den Hartog,