State v. Morgan ( 2024 )
[…] bars the State from attempting to meet its burden on appeal or on remand.
    The State responds that the proper remedy is to remand for the district court to
    establish a sufficient record on Morgan's Iowa convictions. The State contends that the
    journal entries of Morgan's convictions were and remain available, but the district court
    found them unnecessary after hearing arguments at the sentencing hearing. Yet the
    production of additional evidence was a burden that remained with the State. Under
    K.S.A. 21-6814(c): "The state shall have the burden of proving the disputed portion of
    18
    the offender's criminal history." The State further argues that if the case were remanded
    and Morgan were sentenced under a criminal history score of C, the State could file its
    own motion to correct an illegal sentence. The State counters that Morgan's argument
    asks us to use res judicata to impose an illegal sentence.
    Morgan is correct that K.S.A. 21-6814(d) does not apply. The statute provides that
    if a defendant challenges his or her criminal history—for the first time on appeal—then
    the defendant has the burden to prove prejudicial error. K.S.A. 21-6814(d). Both the
    defendant and the State can provide journal entries of the prior convictions at issue to
    show prejudicial error, or lack thereof. K.S.A. 21-6814(d). "The [appellate] court may
    remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists."
    K.S.A. 21-6814(d). Because these provisions apply only when the defendant raises his or
    her criminal history for the first time on appeal, the statute does not apply here.
    In cases where the defendant objected to the criminal history at the district court