Hamwi v. First Student Services ( 2024 )
[…] cause to extend the time to proceed to regular hearing, settlement hearing or agreed
    award."
    REVIEW OF HAMWI'S APPELLATE CHALLENGE
    Hamwi challenges the dismissal of his claims because he says he has not yet
    reached MMI for his work-related injuries, therefore providing good cause to extend the
    three-year deadline. The crux of this claim is his disagreement with the Board's finding
    6
    that the work accidents were not the prevailing or primary factor for his neck condition.
    See K.S.A. 44-508(d) (noting a work "accident must be the prevailing factor in causing
    the injury"); see also K.S.A. 44-508(g) ("'Prevailing' as it relates to the term 'factor'
    means the primary factor, in relation to any other factor."). While he claims he has also
    not reached MMI for his head injury, he does not dispute the basis for the Board's finding
    on this issue—which is that Hamwi declined medical treatment for this injury and
    therefore had reached MMI.
    A. Standards of review