Hamwi v. First Student Services ( 2024 )
[…] resolved. Stated another way, substantial evidence is "'such evidence as a reasonable
    person might accept as being sufficient to support a conclusion.'" Olds-Carter v.
    Lakeshore Farms, Inc., 
    45 Kan. App. 2d 390
    , 394-95, 
    250 P.3d 825
     (2011).
    In considering whether the Board's factual findings are supported by substantial
    competent evidence, we owe no deference to the Board's legal analysis or determination.
    Estate of Graber v. Dillon Companies, 
    309 Kan. 509
    , Syl. ¶¶ 2, 3, 
    439 P.3d 291
     (2019).
    B. Prosecution deadline in K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1)
    The Board affirmed the ALJ's dismissal of Hamwi's claims with prejudice, under
    K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1). This subsection allows an employer to seek dismissal of any
    workers compensation claim "that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement
    hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from
    the date of filing an application for hearing" for lack of prosecution. K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1).
    If the employer seeks such a dismissal, the ALJ must set the matter for hearing and notify
    the claimant. The ALJ may extend this deadline "for good cause shown, which shall be
    conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical
    improvement." K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1). But if the claimant cannot establish good cause to
    justify the extension, "the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice." K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1).
    On appeal, Hamwi does not challenge the Board's determination that the