State v. Mills ( 2024 )
[…] score. We review this issue under a de novo standard because classification of prior
    crimes to determine a criminal history score involves interpretation of the KSGA, which
    is a question of law. State v. Bryant, 
    310 Kan. 920
    , 921, 
    453 P.3d 279
     (2019).
    The Rules That We Follow
    In classifying a person's criminal history, out-of-state convictions must be used.
    K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(1). If the conviction is a felony in the convicting state, it is counted as
    a felony in Kansas. K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). A felony is a person felony if any one of a
    list of features is present in the elements of the out-of-state conviction. K.S.A. 21-
    6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(a)-(h). One of those features is if the elements require "the presence of a
    person, other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the
    defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-
    controlled substance." K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(d).
    In determining whether a prior offense may be used as a person felony in a
    person's criminal history, the district court is constitutionally prohibited under Apprendi
    v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 
    120 S. Ct. 2348
    ,