State v. Nelson ( 2024 )
[…] child because there was not "any evidence specifically that [Nelson] did this with the
    intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the purulent [sic] interest of
    [Nelson] or another person." And, as discussed above, the district court denied this
    motion, holding the "Jury has the right to infer . . . the reason that he is doing those and,
    again, they can use common sense and experience as to the reasons why people visit
    pornography sites, child porn or otherwise."
    Nelson was charged with five counts of sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A.
    21-5510(a)(2). A plain reading of this statute shows that there is no age element for the
    7
    offender. The statute defines sexual exploitation of a child as "possessing any visual
    depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit
    conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest
    of the offender or any other person." The only age requirement in the statute is that of the
    child, mandating that the victim in the visual depiction be under the age of 18 years old.
    See K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(2).
    The age of the offender is relevant only when sentencing the person found guilty