State v. Nelson ( 2024 )
[…] statement in isolation." Timley, 311 Kan. at 949-50 (citing State v. Thomas, 
    307 Kan. 733
    , 744, 
    415 P.3d 430
     [2018]). "[A] prosecutor falls outside his or her wide latitude, and
    thus commits error, if he or she misstates the law" during closing arguments. State v.
    Watson, 
    313 Kan. 170
    , 179, 
    484 P.3d 877
     (2021).
    So we begin by reviewing the law of possession, as applied to Nelson. Nelson was
    convicted of five counts of sexual exploitation of a child, under K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(2).
    That crime is defined as: "possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of
    age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy
    the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person."
    K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(2). "Possession" is defined as "knowingly having joint or exclusive
    11
    control over an item or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has
    some measure of access and right of control." K.S.A. 21-5111(v). "Control" is not