State v. Holmes ( 2024 )
[…] other witnesses.
    With that as their backdrop, the prosecutor walked them through each of the
    witnesses called at trial, the content of their testimonies, their respective motivations in
    testifying, and various behaviors they exhibited—Stephanie, Brent, Blango, law
    enforcement officers, David Kelly, and finally, Holmes. The record reflects that the
    statements Holmes brings to us to analyze were made as part of a greater narrative
    focused on the concept of credibility, rather than a coordinated attack on Holmes in
    isolation.
    Additionally, K.S.A. 60-420, which allows a party to attack or support the
    credibility of a witness, states:
    17
    "Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
    the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
    the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
    any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."
    One of the methods or techniques for attacking the credibility of a witness is to
    show partiality, including bias, motive, and interest in the outcome. See 3 Barbara,
    Kansas Law and Practice: Lawyer's Guide to Kansas Evidence § 3.1, p. 59 (5th ed.
    2007).