C.D. v. S.T. ( 2024 )
[…] "Before a Kansas court may modify a previous order of custody, residency,
    visitation, or parenting time, there must be a material change in circumstances since the
    granting of the original or the existing order . . . ." In re Marriage of Swisher, No.
    123,915, 
    2022 WL 1511254
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2022) (unpublished opinion). Thus, we
    must first consider whether Father pled and proved a material change in circumstances as
    a threshold issue to the district court's exercise of its statutory authority under K.S.A. 23-
    3207(a) ("The court may order a residential arrangement in which the child resides with
    one or both parents on a basis consistent with the best interests of the child.") and K.S.A.
    23-3218(a) ("[T]he court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency,
    visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.").
    6
    When reviewing a mixed question of fact and law, we apply a bifurcated review.
    We generally review the factual findings under the substantial competent evidence
    standard, disregarding any conflicting evidence or other inferences that might be drawn
    from the evidence.