C.D. v. S.T. ( 2024 )
[…] would agree with the district court that Mother's proposed move of the children's
    residence from Anthony to Independence—about 150 miles—would constitute a material
    change in circumstances.
    After finding a material change in circumstances, the district court may modify an
    existing child custody order "whenever modification would serve the best interests of the
    child." K.S.A. 23-3221(a); K.S.A. 23-3218(a). When determining the best interests of a
    child, the court "shall consider all relevant factors" including, but not limited to, those
    enumerated in K.S.A. 23-3203(a). The court found the following factors supported
    modification of the existing custody order to give Father primary residential custody if
    Mother relocated to Independence:
    "(6) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and
    any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
    "(7) the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and community; [and]
    "(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond
    between the child and the other parent and to allow for a continuing relationship between