Ross v. State ( 2024 )
[…] could lead to something favorable." Stewart v. State, 
    310 Kan. 39
    , 54, 
    444 P.3d 955
    (2019).
    Significantly, when analyzing the summary denial of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, we
    exercise unlimited review over the district court's decision because we have the same
    motions, files, and records that the district court reviewed when it denied the movant's
    motion. Breedlove, 310 Kan. at 59.
    Here, Ross requested relief from the alleged ineffective assistance of his trial
    counsel under K.S.A. 60-1507(a). This provision states that a movant may ask the court
    "to vacate, set aside or correct a sentence" whenever the movant establishes that "the
    sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States."
    K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(a). Ross argues that the district court erred by denying his
    K.S.A. 60-1507 motion because the motions, files, and records of his case definitively
    establish that his trial counsel's deficient representation violated his right to a fair trial