State v. Hanks ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Crosby, 
    312 Kan. 630
    , 639, 
    479 P.3d 167
     (2021).
    We have already determined the instruction was legally appropriate, and Hanks
    presents no argument that it was somehow factually inappropriate. And, Hanks only
    offers a conclusory argument that it would be probable that the jury could have reached a
    different verdict, but cites no supporting authority or caselaw. For these reasons, Hanks
    fails to show error or prejudice and we find that the district court's jury instruction was
    not clearly erroneous.
    IS K.S.A. 2022 SUPP. 21-5202(c) FACIALLY UNCONSTITUTIONAL?
    In what amounts to a restatement of the previous issue, Hanks next argues that
    K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(c)—providing that "[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability
    than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged"—is unconstitutional.
    First, we note that Hanks concedes, and the State agrees, he did not raise this
    constitutional challenge in the district court. And, as stated above, we seldom review
    constitutional issues raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Valdez, 
    316 Kan. 1