State v. Hanks ( 2024 )
[…] When analyzing jury instruction issues, appellate courts follow a three-step
    process: (1) determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue, in
    other words, whether there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the
    issue for appeal; (2) considering the merits of the claim to determine whether error
    occurred below; and (3) assessing whether the error requires reversal, in other words,
    whether the error can be deemed harmless. State v. Holley, 
    313 Kan. 249
    , 253, 
    485 P.3d 614
     (2021); see K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving
    or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires
    to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is
    clearly erroneous.").
    The District Court Did Not Err
    First, as Hanks concedes, he did not raise this issue before the district court. A jury
    instruction issue raised for the first time on appeal affects the reversibility inquiry of this
    court at the third step, which we address below.