State v. Hanks ( 2024 )
[…] 9
    alternatives to each immediately preceding charge. Hanks now argues that his conviction
    under all the alternative counts charged by the State was improper and void because the
    district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the alternative charges. Hanks
    claims no Kansas criminal statute grants jurisdiction to the district court to hear cases
    charged in the alternative.
    The parties agree that two Kansas criminal statutes confer on the State broad
    discretion to pick and choose what offenses to charge in which manner. First, K.S.A.
    2022 Supp. 21-5109(a) permits the State to prosecute multiple charges for the same
    crime:
    "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more
    than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of
    such crimes. Each of such crimes may be alleged as a separate count in a single
    complaint, information or indictment." (Emphasis added.)
    Also, K.S.A. 22-3202(1) authorizes the State to charge multiple offenses against
    the defendant in the same information, indictment, or complaint:
    "Two or more crimes may be charged against a defendant in the same complaint,