State v. Kellner ( 2024 )
[…] , 253-54, 
    485 P.3d 614
     (2021).
    Step One: Kellner Failed to Object to the Jury Instruction at Trial
    It is undisputed that Kellner failed to object to the provided jury instruction before
    the district court. In fact, his attorney stated, "I think that elements of the offense are
    listed." Kellner's failure to preserve this issue by objecting at trial does not prohibit its
    appellate review but rather changes the review standard. Holley, 313 Kan. at 254. This
    27
    court reviews the unpreserved claim of jury instruction error for clear error. K.S.A. 2022
    Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an
    instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its
    verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly
    erroneous."). A jury instruction is clearly erroneous if it is legally or factually
    inappropriate and the appellate court is firmly convinced the jury would have reached a
    different verdict if the erroneous instruction had not been given. The party claiming clear