State v. Kellner ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Thomas, 
    307 Kan. 733
    , 739, 
    415 P.3d 430
     (2018). "A district court abuses its discretion when: (1) a ruling is based on an error
    of law; (2) a ruling is based on an error of fact, . . . or (3) a ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or
    unreasonable." State v. Powell, 
    308 Kan. 895
    , 902, 
    425 P.3d 309
     (2018).
    When an adult defendant is convicted of aggravated indecent liberties with a child,
    they "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years . . . ." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1).
    However, for first time offenders, the court may depart—and give a more lenient
    sentence—if "the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of
    mitigating circumstances . . . ." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Those "mitigating
    circumstances" include, but are not limited to, consideration of the defendant's lack of
    significant criminal history, that the defendant committed the crime while "under the