Hill City Housing Authority v. Nevins ( 2024 )
[…] conduct [that] may involve the tenant or other persons on the premises, and . . . may
    include conduct for which the landlord may not evict the tenant as a matter of law." 376
    N.C. at 796. Accordingly, the notice of termination was "fatally deficient." 376 N.C. at
    797. See also Harris v. Paris Housing Authority, 
    632 S.W.3d 167
    , 172-74 (Tex. App.
    2021) (finding that eviction notice failed to meet HUD specificity requirements).
    Another notable federal regulation here is 
    24 C.F.R. § 966.51
    (a)(2)(i), which states
    that "[t]he term due process determination means a determination by HUD that [the] law
    of the jurisdiction requires that the tenant must be given the opportunity for a hearing in
    court which provides the basic elements of due process (as defined in § 966.53[c]) before
    eviction from the dwelling unit." The referenced regulation, 
    24 C.F.R. § 966.53
    (c)
    (2022), describes the procedural safeguards required for due process as (1) adequate
    15
    notice to the tenant of the grounds for terminating the tenancy and for eviction, (2) the