State v. Gihon ( 2024 )
[…] possession was factually appropriate.
    Factual appropriateness requires our determination of whether the instruction
    derived support from the facts of the case. State v. Plummer, 
    295 Kan. 156
    , 161, 
    283 P.3d 202
     (2012). Viewed in the light most favorable to the challenging party, sufficient
    evidence must support the instruction. Holley, 313 Kan. at 255. A criminal defendant is
    generally entitled to an instruction on the law applicable to every theory of defense
    supported by competent evidence. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(c); State v. Keyes, 
    312 Kan. 103
    , 107-08, 
    472 P.3d 78
     (2020). Competent evidence is defined as evidence that
    "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies."
    K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(c).
    Gihon's argument for factual appropriateness is unpersuasive.
    Gihon argues that because she testified that she picked up the baggie seconds
    before her interaction with Mason, "the record shows that she picked the baggie up from