Harding v. Capitol Federal Savings Bank ( 2024 )
[…] district court erred by not accepting the facts as alleged by plaintiffs in their pleadings as
    true when it granted Capitol Federal's motion to dismiss. See Cohen, 
    296 Kan. at 545-46
    (a court must accept a plaintiff's alleged facts as true when considering a defendant's
    motion to dismiss).
    At this point, it is important to recognize that because plaintiffs attached the
    Account Agreement to their amended petition, Capitol Federal correctly argues that the
    district court could rely on the Account Agreement when ruling on its motion to dismiss.
    See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-210(c) ("A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a
    pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes."). It is also important to recognize that
    although plaintiffs argue that the district court turned Capitol Federal's motion to dismiss
    into a motion for summary judgment by directly asking their counsel whether they had