Harding v. Capitol Federal Savings Bank ( 2024 )
[…] alleged by the plaintiff as true, along with any inferences that can reasonably be drawn
    therefrom. The appellate court then decides whether those facts and inferences state a
    claim based on plaintiff's theory or any other possible theory. If so, the dismissal by the
    district court must be reversed. Zimmerman v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs,
    
    293 Kan. 332
    , 356, 
    264 P.3d 989
     (2011)." Cohen v. Battaglia, 
    296 Kan. 542
    , 545-46, 
    293 P.3d 752
     (2013).
    Of note, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-209 addresses specific rules for plaintiffs when pleading
    special matters. Subsection (c) states that when pleading a condition precedent, a plaintiff
    need only "allege generally that all conditions precedent have occurred or have been
    performed." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-209(c).
    Whether the district court erred in its interpretation of a contract is also a question
    of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. Trear v. Chamberlain, 
    308 Kan. 932
    , 936, 
    425 P.3d 297
     (2018).