State v. McCray ( 2024 )
[…] He was not convicted of a separate crime related to the theory of liability holding him
    accountable for the acts of another. McCray's plea constitutes an admission of guilt as to
    the elements of the crime, and when evaluating prior convictions, Kansas courts can rely
    8
    on that plea. See People v. Feldman, 
    409 Ill. App. 3d 1124
    , 1128, 
    948 N.E.2d 1094
    (2011) ("A plea of guilty 'constitutes an admission of every fact alleged in an indictment,'
    as long as each fact admitted is 'an ingredient of the offense charged.'"); see also K.S.A.
    22-3209(1) ("A plea of guilty is admission of the truth of the charge and every material
    fact alleged therein."); State v. Morley, 
    312 Kan. 702
    , 712, 
    479 P.3d 928
     (2021).
    When calculating a defendant's criminal history score, the court reviews and
    classifies prior criminal convictions—including out-of-state convictions—to determine
    the appropriate score.