State v. McCray ( 2024 )
[…] prior Illinois conviction should be classified as a person felony. McCray argues that
    because the district court's erroneous classification of his prior Illinois conviction as a
    person felony wrongly increased his criminal history score which resulted in an illegal
    sentence. According to McCray, his current sentence fails to conform to the applicable
    statutory provisions regarding the term of imprisonment. See State v. Dickey, 
    301 Kan. 1018
    , 1034, 
    350 P.3d 1054
     (2015); K.S.A. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal
    sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."). This court exercises
    unlimited review over questions of law involving statutory interpretation, including the
    district court's classification of McCray's prior Illinois conviction as a person felony. See
    State v. Terrell, 
    315 Kan. 68
    , 70, 
    504 P.3d 405