State v. McCray ( 2024 )
[…] method through which a criminal conviction may be reached." People v. Stanciel, 
    153 Ill. 2d 218
    , 233, 
    606 N.E.2d 1201
    (1992). Defendants are "not charged with the offense of
    accountability. Instead, they may be charged . . . with [a crime], with their guilt
    established through the behavior which makes them accountable for the crimes of
    others." 
    153 Ill. 2d at 233
    .
    Kansas also has a statute allowing one defendant to be held criminally liable for
    the actions of another. K.S.A. 21-5210. The Kansas statute provides:
    "(a) A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such
    person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises,
    hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in
    committing the conduct constituting the crime.
    "(b) A person liable under subsection (a) is also liable for any other crime
    committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by such person as
    a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.