Case v. Hilgers Ex Rel. Blanche A. Hilgers Trust (In Re Hilgers) ( 2006 )
[…] Nor are they correct that the Court and creditors are powerless to compel the distribution. Section 58a-508 of the KUTC provides:

    Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor . . . of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable time after the mandated distribution date. *309 Section 58a-1001(b) empowers the Court to order a trustee to perform his duties, as provided:
    To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties; . . .

    Based upon the foregoing provisions of the KUTC, and the Trust instruments, the trustees were required to promptly windup administration of the Trusts upon their termination in 2001 and distribute the residue among the remainder beneficiaries.