Case v. Hilgers Ex Rel. Blanche A. Hilgers Trust (In Re Hilgers) ( 2006 )
[…] Article 8 of the KUTC speaks to a trustee's duties in this regard. Section 58a-801 requires the trustee "to administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this code." Section 58a-802(a) reiterates, as part of the duty of loyalty, this duty to administer the trust consistent with the terms of the trust. Section 58a-814 requires a trustee to exercise his discretionary powers "in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." Section 58a-817(b) addresses the trustee's duty to make distribution of the trust corpus upon termination of the trust. It states:

    Upon the occurrence of an event terminating . . . a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, expenses, and taxes. (Emphasis added.).[31]

    The Trusts terminated, at the latest, with Jack Hilgers' death (the last surviving life beneficiary) on January 14, 2001. The passage of more than five and one-half years with no distribution to the remainder beneficiaries is not "expeditious" under any circumstance.