Case v. Hilgers Ex Rel. Blanche A. Hilgers Trust (In Re Hilgers) ( 2006 )
[…] Moreover, the Trusts confer no discretion upon the trustees to deal with the trust property in a fashion contrary to the Trusts' dispositive provisions.

    The KUTC is clear on these points. Article 8 of the KUTC speaks to a trustee's duties in this regard. Section 58a-801 requires the trustee "to administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this code." Section 58a-802(a) reiterates, as part of the duty of loyalty, this duty to administer the trust consistent with the terms of the trust. Section 58a-814 requires a trustee to exercise his discretionary powers "in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." Section 58a-817(b) addresses the trustee's duty to make distribution of the trust corpus upon termination of the trust. It states: