All Courts |
[…] Therefore if state law controls, it is doubtful that the presumption of entitlement to an exemption arising from the fact that it was listed on Debtor’s schedules would have a significant effect in the trial of an objection to exemptions. 19 In re Tallerico, 532 B.R. at 774. 20 Id. at 776. 6 Supreme Court’s authority to prescribe bankruptcy rules, 28 U.S.C. § 2075, provides “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” Based upon an examination of the history of claiming exemptions and objections to exemptions under the various bankruptcy enactments and rules from 1898 through 1978, the Tallerico court concluded that historically the burden of proof was placed upon the party objecting to exemptions based upon