Miami Tribe of Ok v. United States , 679 F. Supp. 2d 1269 ( 2010 )
[…] According to Miami Tribe, if Smith's present interest is held in trust by the terms of the 1989 partition order, then the IBIA acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it refused to approve the gift transfer of Smith's interest "in trust" under 25 U.S.C. § 2216(d). That statute provides that "the sale, exchange, or conveyance by gift deed for no or nominal consideration of an interest in trust or restricted land. . . shall not affect the status of the land as trust or restricted land." Miami Tribe asks the Court to remand the matter to the BIA for timely approval of Smith's *1276 transfer in trust, consistent with the express language of the 1989 partition order, the representations of Defendants with respect to the partition order, and 25 U.S.C. § 2216(d).