Clay v. Board of Trustees of Neosho County Community College , 905 F. Supp. 1488 ( 1995 )
[…] In other words, defendants argue, that plaintiff is outside the class of persons protected by Title IX. Further, they argue, that plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. In addition, defendant Kirkland seeks summary judgment because, he asserts, Title IX claims are limited to actions against the educational institution, not an individual administrator. Kirkland also asserts qualified immunity as a defense to plaintiff's Title IX claim.

    We first examine the viability of plaintiff's retaliation claim under Title IX. Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681, provides in pertinent part:

    No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.