Kansas Hospital Ass'n v. Whiteman , 851 F. Supp. 401 ( 1994 )
[…] Swanson v. Bixler, 750 F.2d 810, 813 (10th Cir.1984). The court must view all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff and the pleadings must be liberally construed. Id. The issue in re­viewing the sufficiency of a complaint is not whether a plaintiff will ultimately prevail, but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evi­dence to support the claims. Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 1686, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974).

    The defendants contend that the court has no basis for holding that the challenged regu­lation is inconsistent with 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396o(a)(3) or 1396o(b)(3). The control­ling statutory language reads as follows:

    The State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals ... who are eligible under the plan—
    [[Image here]]
    (3) any deduction, cost sharing, or simi­lar charge imposed under the plan ... will be nominal in amount (as determined by the Secretary in regulations which shall, if the definition of “nominal” under the regu­lations in effect on July 1, 1982 is changed, take into account the level of cash assis­tance provided in such State and such oth­er criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate)....