Hammond v. Comptroller of the Currency , 878 F. Supp. 1438 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. (citing Data Processing Serv. v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 157, 90 S.Ct. 827, 831, 25 L.Ed.2d 184 (1970)).

    The OCC first contends that judicial review of its disapproval decision is precluded because the statute that sets forth the standard for disapproval, 12 U.S.C. § 1831i(e), “is drawn so that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency’s exercise of discretion,” citing Lincoln v. Vigil and Heckler v. Chaney, 12 U.S.C. § 1831i(e) provides:

    Standard for disapproval. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall issue a notice of disapproval with respect to a notice submitted pursuant to subsection (a) if the competence, experience, character, or integrity of the individual with respect to whom such notice is submitted indicates that it would not be in the best interests of the depositors of the depository institution or in the best interests of the public to permit the individual to be employed by, or associated with, the depository institution or depository institution holding company.

    We find that the factors relied upon by the Supreme Court in holding other agency action nonreviewable under section 701(a)(2) are applicable to the instant case.