National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh v. Midland Bancor, Inc. , 159 F.R.D. 562 ( 1994 )
[…] “Like the Federal Reserve Board, the FDIC has adopted a comparable approach with respect to the prohibition against disclosing information relating to its examination report.” Feinberg v. Hibernia Corp., No. CIV.A. 90-4245, 1992 WL 54738, at *5 (E.D.La. Mar. 9, 1992). Part 309 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations governs disclosure of information maintained by the FDIC. Section 309.5 lists the information available upon request from the FDIC. Subsection (c) of § 309.5 sets forth information which is exempt from disclosure. Section 309.5(c)(8) specifically exempts “[r]ecords contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports by or on behalf of, or for the use of, the FDIC or any agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions” from disclosure. A footnote to § 309.5(e) states:

    Classification of a record as exempt from disclosure under the provisions of § 309.5(c) shall not be construed as authority to withhold the record if it is otherwise subject to disclosure under the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or other Federal statute, any applicable regulation of FDIC or any other Federal agency having jurisdiction thereof, or any directive or order of any court of competent jurisdiction.

    Section 309.6 governs disclosure of exempt records. Subsection (a) provides:

    The provisions of § 309.6 apply to any records which are exempt from disclosure under § 309.5(c) regardless of the fact that such records may be subject to disclosure under the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or other Federal statute, any applicable regulation of the FDIC or any other Federal agency having jurisdiction thereof, or any directive or order of any court of competent jurisdiction.

    In pertinent part § 309.6(c) authorizes disclosure as follows: