Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Mandy Hughes ( 2017 )
[…] ''
    KRS 218A.010(12)
    -
    defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule,
    .
    liquid,
    or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]"2 Heroin is a
    Schedule I Controlled Substance. 3 KRS 532.060(2)(c) imposes a five to ten-year
    2   (emphasis added).
    3 KRS 218A.050, Kentucky's enumeration of s·chedule I Controlled' Substances, was
    repealed by the legislature during the pendency of this case. The Court of Appeals
    relied on this statute in finding heroin to be a Schedule I Controlled substance. KRS
    218A.020(3)(a), currently in effect, states, "If any substance is designated or
    rescheduled as a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act,
    the dnig shalt be considered to be controlled at the state level in the same numerical ·
    schedule corresponding to the federal schedule." 21 U.S.C. § 812 Schedule I(b)(lO), a
    section of the federal Controlled Substances Act, lists heroin as a Schedule I
    Controlled Substance. So, regardless of which statute applies, Kentucky identifies
    heroin as a Schedule I Controlled Substance.
    3