Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Mandy Hughes ( 2017 )
[…] controlled substance analogue;
    (e) Any quantity of a controlled substance. specifie in paragraph
    (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection in an amount less than the     ·
    amounts specified in those paragraphs.
    \                  (
    (3) (a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(a),
    (b), (c), or (d) Qf this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for
    the first offense and a Class B felony for the second or subsequent
    offense. · '.                  ·                                     '
    . (b) Any person.who Violates the provision of subsection (l)(e) of
    this section: 1. Shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first
    offense.                          '          '
    ''
    KRS 218A.010(12)
    -
    defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule,
    .
    liquid,
    or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]"2 Heroin is a
    Schedule I Controlled Substance. 3 KRS 532.060(2)(c) imposes a five to ten-year
    2   (emphasis added).
    3 KRS 218A.050, Kentucky's enumeration of s·chedule I Controlled' Substances, was
    repealed by the legislature during the pendency of this case.