Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Commonwealth of Kentucky v. H. L. O. ( 2021 )
[…] 20
    Cabinet custody was entered.11 The language of KRS 625.090(2)(j) is that the
    child is "in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet[.]” Nothing in its
    language indicates that the timeframe in question only commences once the
    child is “committed” to the custody of the Cabinet at a disposition hearing as
    the Court of Appeals implicitly required. We hold the Letcher District Court’s
    grant of emergency custody on February 26, 2016, represents the beginning of
    E.R.-L.O.’s custody with the Cabinet for purposes of KRS 625.090(2)(j).
    Likewise, we can find no language in the statute or prior precedent that
    constructively tolls the “clock” when a parent files a motion to review a goal
    change. The statute simply requires that the child be in foster care for "fifteen
    (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of
    the petition to terminate parental rights.” KRS 625.090(2)(j). The goal of the
    statute is to prevent children from lingering in foster care. Commonwealth,
    Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. T.N.H., 
    302 S.W.3d 658
    , 664 (Ky. 2010)
    (citing Cabinet for Families & Children v. G.C.W., 
    139 S.W.3d 172
    , 177 (Ky.