Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Commonwealth of Kentucky v. H. L. O. ( 2021 )
[…] to have been abused or neglected by a court of competent jurisdiction. KRS
    625.090(1). Second, the court must find at least one of the eleven enumerated
    grounds for termination exists. KRS 625.090(2). Lastly, even if the Cabinet
    establishes both of these elements, the court must still determine that
    termination is in the child's best interest. KRS 625.090(1)(c).
    A. Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s finding the child
    was in the custody of the Cabinet for fifteen of the preceding
    forty-eight months.
    KRS 625.090(2) enumerates eleven factors that justify a termination of
    parental rights. One such factor, KRS 625.090(2)(j), states, "[t]hat the child has
    been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15)
    cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the
    petition to terminate parental rights.”10 It is uncontroverted that E.R.-L.O. was
    approximately twenty-seven (27) months old at the time the Cabinet filed the
    petition for termination in May 2018 and had been in foster care her entire life.
    By the plain reading of the statute, E.R.-L.O. had been in the Cabinet's custody