Clifford Anthony Vick v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] morning of trial whether Vick had a continuing right to the benefit of the
    Department of Public Advocacy’s representation. He insists that if the court
    had addressed that issue, Vick would have been entitled to a continuance in
    order to allow retained counsel to represent him. He argues that because the
    trial court had evidence of privately retained counsel entering an appearance, it
    did not fulfill its duty under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 31.120(1) to
    determine at “each step in the proceedings, whether [a defendant] is a needy
    person” under KRS 31.100(5)(a) and “unable to provide for the payment of an
    attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation.” We find this
    argument without merit.
    KRS 31.120(2) provides that “[i]n determining whether a person is a
    needy person . . . the court concerned shall consider such factors as: (a)
    Income; . . . (l) Payment of money bail, . . . whether deposited by the person or