Laura R. Normandin v. Scott W. Normandin ( 2021 )
[…] B. The Trial Court erred by not considering bonuses and RSUs in its award
    of child support.
    Laura contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to adjust
    upward the child support from the top of the statutory guidelines. The review of
    an award of child support is for an abuse of discretion.47 Typically a court
    calculates the parents' combined monthly adjusted gross income and
    determines the appropriate child support obligation amount from the
    guidelines table.48 However, the guidelines top out at $15,000 in combined
    monthly income; therefore, KRS 403.212(5) provides: “[t]he court may use its
    judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where
    combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the
    guideline table.” In the instant case, we have two issues to address. First, did
    46 Charles P. Kindregan, Jr. and Patricia A. Kindregan, Unexercised Stock
    Options and Marital Dissolution, Suffolk U.L. Rev. 227, 238 (2001); see also Brett R.