Laura R. Normandin v. Scott W. Normandin ( 2021 )
[…] substitute its own judgment when the evidence supports the trial court’s
    decision and it did not abuse its discretion when deciding the case.8
    III.   ANALYSIS
    A. The trial court improperly classified the restricted stock units as
    entirely nonmarital property.
    This Court has never directly addressed the marital division of RSUs. The
    Court of Appeals, when considering this issue, has classified them
    inconsistently.9 Kentucky statutes are deceptively simple in classifying property
    as marital or nonmarital. KRS 403.190(3) states that:
    [a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and
    before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital
    property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the
    spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy,
    tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community
    property.
    6 Stipp v. St. Charles, 
    291 S.W.3d 720
    , 727 (Ky. App. 2009) (reviewing
    maintenance); Downing v. Downing, 
    45 S.W.3d 449
    , 454 (Ky. App. 2001) (reviewing
    child support).
    7   Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).