louisville/jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] “provide counties with exclusive authority to develop a solid waste management
    system for solid waste generated within the geographical boundaries of the
    county, consistent with the provisions of this chapter and KRS Chapter 224[]”).
    This Court recognized that statutory change in 1996. See E. Ky. Res. v. Arnett,
    
    934 S.W.2d 270
    , 273 (Ky. 1996) (stating “[t]he management of solid waste,
    including its disposal, is vested exclusively in county fiscal courts[]”). Explicitly
    the Court cited KRS 67.083(3)(o) including among a fiscal court’s powers
    “[e]xclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or both[.]” 
    Id.
    The Court of Appeals followed Arnett in 2005, recognizing county primacy
    in the area, but also noting “[u]nder the present statutes, cities do not act
    unilaterally in the regulation of solid waste, but are permitted to act with the