louisville/jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] first class, but all other cities were classified as “home rule class.” KRS
    81.005(1). The differentiation between home rule cities is based on whether
    their form of government is city manager plan, mayor-council plan, or
    commission plan. KRS 81.005(1)(b). As pertains to Jefferson County, and as
    noted in the record, at the time the Act passed, it had 83 home rule cities.6
    As explained by Appellees, the Act merely shifts decision-making
    authority for solid waste management to a county with a consolidated local
    government. Section 1 of the Act, codified as KRS 109.041(3)(g), states that the
    District shall not “prohibit or otherwise restrict materials recovery . . . by any
    municipality located within the geographic area of the county or waste
    management district created to serve that county.” Another provision in
    Section 1 of the Act, codified at KRS 109.041(14), limits the ability of the
    District to restrict a city from using a waste management facility or charging
    6 Prior to 2015, the legislature classified cities based on population. KRS