louisville/jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Matthews); fifth class, fifteen (Audubon Park,
    Barbourmeade, Beechwood Village, Heritage Creek, Hollow Creek, Indian Hills-
    Cherokee, Lynnview, Meadowvale, Northfield, Plantation, Rolling Hills, Watterson
    Park, West Buechel, Windy Hills, and Woodlawn Park); and sixth class, all the rest,
    approximately fifty-four. 
    Id.
    9
    fees based on the city’s waste management stream “if [that city’s] solid waste
    stream is in conformity with state and federal law for the use of the solid waste
    management facility receiving the waste.” Section 3 of the Act, codified at KRS
    109.120(2)-(3), requires the District to adopt new rules and regulations. It then
    provides:
    These rules and regulations shall not be enforceable within the
    boundaries of the city until approved by the legislative body of the
    city or, if outside of an incorporated municipality, the legislative
    body of the consolidated local government, where the rule or
    regulation is intended to apply. A city shall approve any rule or
    regulation if rejecting it would cause the city to be in violation of its
    approved solid waste management plan adopted in accordance with
    the provisions of KRS 224.43-340 and 224.43-345.
    Finally, Section 4 of the Act, codified at KRS 224.43-340(2), permits the
    cities in a consolidated local government to opt out of the solid waste
    management plan adopted by the waste management district (although the city