However, the dissent fails to identify why the protections afforded to parents whose rights are sought to be terminated by way of an adoption without consent are constitutionally deficient, even assuming those protections are “significantly lower” than those afforded to parents subject to involuntary 33 Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Fam. Servs. v. K.H.,
423 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Ky. 2014). 34 As noted herein, KRS 625.050(3) permits “the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent” to bring a petition to involuntarily terminate parental rights. 35 The dissent describes the protections afforded to non-consenting parents whose rights are sought to be terminated under KRS 199.502 as “significantly lower” than those afforded to parents whose rights are sought to be terminated