This is a logical extension of the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Stanley v. Illinois,90 which required at least a hearing to determine unfitness before a state could place a child in foster care over a unwed parent’s protestation, and is rooted in the paramount nature of the relationships at issue in the case at bar. Of course, the only parties with standing, pursuant to KRS 625.050(3), to petition for such a hearing are “the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth’s attorney or parent.” Therefore, before a prospective adoptive parent can proceed with an involuntary adoption, a court of competent jurisdiction must first terminate the rights of the natural parents. d. The trial court’s determination was clearly erroneous.