because KRS Chapter 199 encompasses Chapter 625.”20 In such cases, “KRS 199 governs the entirety of the . . . petition.”21 While, in this case, J.E.B. and D.J.B.’s petition sought both adoption without consent of the biological parents and termination of the biological parents’ parental rights, the petition specified that it was seeking adoption and termination only under KRS 199.502. The family court’s judgment further makes clear that the adoption was granted under KRS 199.502, and only upon entry of the judgment of adoption were Child’s biological parents’ rights terminated, again under KRS 199.502. As such, the Cabinet was not required 19 C.J. v. M.S.,
572 S.W.3d 492, 497 (Ky. App. 2019) (citation omitted); KRS 199.520(2) (“Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.”). 20E.K. v. T.A.,
572 S.W.3d 80, 83 (Ky. App. 2019) (citing Wright v. Howard,
711 S.W.2d 492, 495 (Ky. App. 1986)). 21