M.S.S. v. J.E.B. ( 2022 )
[…] may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the
    cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent.”).
    15KRS 635.060 (“In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an
    action for involuntary termination of parental rights: . . . [t]he petitioner; . . . [t]he
    [C]abinet [for Health and Family Services], if not the petitioner; and . . . the biological
    parents, if known and if their rights have not been previously terminated.”).
    16   See KRS 199.470.
    See KRS 199.500 (governing consensual adoptions); KRS 199.502 (governing
    17
    adoptions without consent of the biological parents).
    18Additionally, a family court may grant an adoption without the consent of the
    biological parents “if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings
    that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” KRS
    199.500(4).
    9
    the parental rights of the biological parents.”19 As such, a plain reading of KRS
    199.500 and KRS 199.502 leaves no doubt that the Cabinet is not required to
    initiate an involuntary termination of parental rights action under KRS Chapter