M.S.S. v. J.E.B. ( 2022 )
[…] biological parents’ parental rights and the adoption of Child without the
    consent of the biological parents. Generally, involuntary termination
    proceedings are governed by KRS Chapter 625.13 While proceedings for
    involuntary termination may be initiated by a number of different entities,
    including the Cabinet,14 the Cabinet must always be made a party to the
    action.15
    Adoptions, however, are governed by KRS Chapter 199.16 That KRS
    chapter encompasses both adoptions with and without the consent of the
    biological parents.17 While consensual adoptions, governed by KRS 199.500,
    require that “[t]he parental rights of the parents have been terminated under
    KRS Chapter 625[,]” no such requirement exists for adoptions without the
    consent of the biological parents, which are governed by KRS 199.502.18 In
    fact, KRS 199.502 makes clear that, “[i]f granted, the adoption itself terminates
    13   See KRS 625.050.