Generally, involuntary termination proceedings are governed by KRS Chapter 625.13 While proceedings for involuntary termination may be initiated by a number of different entities, including the Cabinet,14 the Cabinet must always be made a party to the action.15 Adoptions, however, are governed by KRS Chapter 199.16 That KRS chapter encompasses both adoptions with and without the consent of the biological parents.17 While consensual adoptions, governed by KRS 199.500, require that “[t]he parental rights of the parents have been terminated under KRS Chapter 625[,]” no such requirement exists for adoptions without the consent of the biological parents, which are governed by KRS 199.502.18 In fact, KRS 199.502 makes clear that, “[i]f granted, the adoption itself terminates 13 See KRS 625.050. 14KRS 625.050(3) (“Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent.”). 15KRS 635.060 (“In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an action for involuntary termination of parental rights: . . . [t]he petitioner; . . . [t]he [C]abinet [for Health and Family Services], if not the petitioner; and . . . the biological parents, if known and if their rights have not been previously terminated.”). 16 See KRS 199.470. See KRS 199.500 (governing consensual adoptions); KRS 199.502 (governing 17 adoptions without consent of the biological parents). 18Additionally, a family court may grant an adoption without the consent of the biological parents “if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” KRS 199.500(4). 9 the parental rights of the biological parents.”19 As such, a plain reading of KRS 199.500 and KRS 199.502 leaves no doubt that the Cabinet is not required to initiate an involuntary termination of parental rights action under KRS Chapter 625 before the filing of a petition for