While proceedings for involuntary termination may be initiated by a number of different entities, including the Cabinet,14 the Cabinet must always be made a party to the action.15 Adoptions, however, are governed by KRS Chapter 199.16 That KRS chapter encompasses both adoptions with and without the consent of the biological parents.17 While consensual adoptions, governed by KRS 199.500, require that “[t]he parental rights of the parents have been terminated under KRS Chapter 625[,]” no such requirement exists for adoptions without the consent of the biological parents, which are governed by KRS 199.502.18 In fact, KRS 199.502 makes clear that, “[i]f granted, the adoption itself terminates 13 See KRS 625.050. 14KRS 625.050(3) (“Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent.”). 15KRS 635.060 (“In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an action for involuntary termination of parental rights: . . . [t]he petitioner; . . . [t]he [C]abinet [for Health and Family Services], if not the petitioner; and . . . the biological parents, if known and if