T.A.,
572 S.W.3d 80, 83 (Ky. App. 2019) (citing Wright v. Howard,
711 S.W.2d 492, 495 (Ky. App. 1986)). 21
Id.10 to file an action to involuntarily terminate the parental rights of Child’s biological parents under KRS Chapter 625 before the Appellees filed their petition to adopt Child. It was sufficient for the Appellees to proceed under KRS 199.502 alone. Furthermore, the Cabinet is not necessarily required to be made a party to an action for the adoption of a child. KRS 199.470 provides that “any person who is eighteen . . . years of age and who is a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve . . . months next before filing may file a petition for leave to adopt a child.” And KRS 199.480, which lists all parties defendant required in an adoption, states that the Cabinet is only required to be a party defendant “if the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the [C]abinet . . . .”22 Because this is an adoption case, and KRS 199 governs the