Yarbrough,
411 S.W.2d 916, 918 (Ky. 1966). 54 Cab. for Health & Family Servs. v. K.S.,
610 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Ky. 2020). 55 R. M. v. Cab. for Health & Fam. Servs.,
620 S.W.3d 32, 38 (Ky. 2021) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 56 KRS 625.050(3). 27 circumstances. KRS 199.500 mandates that parental consent is essential in an adoption action, unless certain conditions are met, and states in pertinent part: (1) An adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent [ . . . ] except that the consent of the living parent or parents shall not be required if: (a) The parent or parents have been adjudged mentally disabled and the judgment shall have been in effect for not less than one (1) year prior to the filing of the petition for adoption; (b) The parental rights of the parents have been terminated under KRS Chapter 625; (c) The living parents are divorced and the parental rights of one (1) parent have been terminated under KRS Chapter 625 and consent has been given by the parent having custody and control of the child; or (d) The biological parent has not established parental rights as required by KRS 625.065.57 KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j) further expounds upon the consent exception created by KRS 199.500(1), and states in pertinent part that: “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that” certain conditions are met.