It was sufficient for the Appellees to proceed under KRS 199.502 alone. Furthermore, the Cabinet is not necessarily required to be made a party to an action for the adoption of a child. KRS 199.470 provides that “any person who is eighteen . . . years of age and who is a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve . . . months next before filing may file a petition for leave to adopt a child.” And KRS 199.480, which lists all parties defendant required in an adoption, states that the Cabinet is only required to be a party defendant “if the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the [C]abinet . . . .”22 Because this is an adoption case, and KRS 199 governs the entirety of the proceeding, the Cabinet was also not required to be joined as a party.23 Mother directs the Court to an unpublished opinion of the Court of Appeals, K.N. v.