As the majority 90 Stanley,
405 U.S. at 651. 41 correctly notes, “a termination of parental rights will be reversed only if it was clearly erroneous and not based upon clear and convincing evidence.”91 “Clear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people.”92 The sole ground for terminating M.S.S.’s parental rights and granting the adoption was based upon KRS 199.502(1)(a), which requires the court to find by clear and convincing evidence that “the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days.” The trial court found that, because M.S.S. did not contact the child in 2014-2015, during which time she was not incarcerated, and because she had instead been “involved in substance use and abuse that led her into a wretched lifestyle that did not include this child or help her to be a capable