Howard,
711 S.W.2d 492, 496 (Ky. App. 1986) (calling dual petitions for adoption and TRP a “mistaken procedural approach.”).
46 Wright, 711S.W.2d at 496 (holding that “the adoption itself terminates the non-consenting parent's parental rights.”); Moore v. Asente,
110 S.W.3d 336, 351 (Ky. 2003) (recognizing that similar to “the final order in a TPR proceeding, a valid adoption judgment terminates the parental rights of the birth parent.”); KRS 199.520(2) (“Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.”). 47 In re Smith,
77 Ohio App.3d 1, 16 (1991). 23 correct the Commonwealth when its actions are constitutionally deficient. A correction is required here, as this case makes apparent.