The Cincinnati Enquirer, a Division of Gannett Gp Media, Inc. v. Donna L. Dixon ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings which overrides any privacy interests of the real parties in interest.
    As previously stated, proceedings under Casey’s Law are confidential.
    KRS 222.436 expressly incorporates the provisions of KRS Chapter 202A to all
    actions for involuntary treatment of alcohol or drug abuse. KRS 222.430(2)
    provides the rights guaranteed by KRS Chapters 202A and 210 to mentally ill
    persons who are involuntarily hospitalized shall apply to those ordered to
    undergo substance use treatment under Casey’s Law. KRS 202A.091 states:
    4
    (1) The court records of a respondent made in all proceedings
    pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A are hereby declared to be
    confidential and shall not be open to the general public for
    inspection except when such disclosure is provided in KRS
    202A.016.
    (2) Following the discharge of a respondent from a treatment
    facility or the issuance of a court order denying a petition for a
    commitment, a respondent may at any time move to have all court
    records pertaining to the proceedings expunged from the files of
    the court. The county attorney shall be given notice of any such
    motion and shall have five (5) days in which to respond to same or
    request a hearing thereon.
    (3) Any person seeking information contained in the court files or
    the court records of proceedings involving persons under this
    chapter may file a written motion in the cause setting out why the
    information is needed. A District Judge may issue an order to
    disclose the information sought if he finds such order is
    appropriate under the circumstances and if he finds it is in the
    best interest of the person or of the public to have such
    information disclosed.
    The assurance of secrecy and confidentiality contained in the statutory
    provisions exists to protect the privacy of the person subject to an involuntary
    substance use treatment petition and assure those filing such petitions—