Paul Kearney, M.D. v. University of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] and maintenance of land and buildings occupied by the respective
    institutions,” KRS 131.010(2)(e).
    KRS 13A.120(1)(a) provides that “[a]n administrative body may
    promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the
    act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically
    authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations or administrative
    regulations are required by federal law.” Within KRS Chapter 164A there is a
    section related to the financial management of institutions of higher education,
    KRS 164A.555 to 164A.630. KRS 164A.560 states:
    (1) The governing boards of the postsecondary educational
    institutions electing to perform in accordance with KRS 164A.555
    to 164A.630 regarding the acquisition of funds, accounting,
    purchasing, capital construction, and affiliated corporations[17,18]
    16   This includes the University of Kentucky Board of Trustees.
    17   KRS 164A.550(3) defines an “affiliated corporation” as a
    corporate entity which is not a public agency and which is organized
    pursuant to the provisions of KRS Chapter 273 over which an institution