Paul Kearney, M.D. v. University of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Administrative Regulations (KAR) to determine if UK’s AR 3:14 is an
    administrative regulation recognized by KRS 61.102(1). KRS Chapter 13A,
    governing the Commonwealth’s creation of administrative regulations, defines
    a) who may promulgate an administrative regulation and b) what a regulation
    is and is not. KRS Chapter 164A contains statutes related to higher education
    finance. Finally, the KAR is the compilation of regulations which have been
    authorized by statute and which follow the rule-making process.
    KRS 13A.010(1) defines an “administrative body” as meaning “each state
    board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other
    entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice, authorized by
    law to promulgate administrative regulations.” KRS 13A.010(2) then defines
    “administrative regulation” as meaning “each statement of general applicability
    promulgated by an administrative body that implements, interprets, or
    prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice
    requirements of any administrative body.” After explaining that “the term
    includes an existing administrative regulation, a new administrative regulation,
    an emergency administrative regulation, an administrative regulation in
    contemplation of a statute, and the amendment or repeal of an existing