Keeneland Association, Inc. v. Roy J. Prather ( 2021 )
[…] nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, allows, or provides the facilities for
    a farm animal activity . . . .
    Keeneland qualifies as a farm animal activity sponsor under this subsection
    because it organized and provided the facilities for the horse sale and, in turn,
    “sales” are explicitly listed as a farm animal activity. KRS 247.4015(3).
    Generally, farm animal activity participants are barred from bringing a
    claim against a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional or a
    8
    person as defined in KRS 247.4015(11).4 KRS 247.4015(10) defines a farm
    animal activities “participant” as “any individual, whether amateur or
    professional, who engages in a farm animal activity, whether or not a fee is
    paid to participate in the farm animal activity . . . .” The statute further defines
    “engages in a farm animal activity” as
    leading, showing . . . driving, or being a passenger upon a farm
    animal, whether mounted or unmounted; . . . or utilizing a farm
    animal facility as part of an organized event or activity; or assisting