Keeneland Association, Inc. v. Roy J. Prather ( 2021 )
[…] horse racing exception to the FAAA applied. The exception, KRS 247.4025(1),
    focuses however not only on the person or entity involved but also the farm
    animal activity at issue. In this case, even though the sale occurred at
    Keeneland, a licensed horse racing facility regulated by KRS Chapter 230, no
    horse racing activities were occurring at the time of the sale. The FAAA
    exception does not apply simply because Keeneland is a licensed horse racing
    facility under KRS Chapter 230.5 The Court of Appeals’ interpretation
    5  Further, KRS 230.280(1) states that “[n]o person shall hold or conduct any
    horse race meeting for any stake, purse or reward within the Commonwealth of
    Kentucky without securing the required license from the racing commission.” KRS
    230.260(1), which outlines the authority of the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission,
    states that “[t]he racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all
    horse race meetings in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all persons