Keeneland Association, Inc. v. Roy J. Prather ( 2021 )
[…] herself in immediate proximity to the activity . . . .
    KRS 247.4015(1).
    Sallee is engaged in the business of horse transportation and KRS
    247.4015(1) expressly references “leading” a farm animal. The Sallee handler
    was engaging in farm animal activity by leading the horse to a van at the time
    Prather was injured. KRS 247.4015(1). Also Sallee’s handling of the horse
    occurred in the context of a sale, which is explicitly considered a farm animal
    activity. KRS 247.4015(3). Finally, Sallee qualifies as a “person” under KRS
    247.4015(11) because it is a corporation that “controls” farm animals, thus
    fitting squarely within the liability limitation provision in KRS 247.402(1).
    Sallee is thus afforded protection under the FAAA.
    4 The Act defines “person” as “any individual, corporation, association, or other
    legally constituted entity that owns or controls one or more farm animals.” Sallee
    qualifies as a “person” under KRS 247.4015(11) because it is a corporation that
    “controls” farm animals, thus fitting squarely within the liability limitation provision in
    KRS 247.402(1).
    9
    The parties dispute whether Prather was a farm animal activity