On the trip back from West Virginia, the appellant told officers accompanying him t
[…] The house in question belonged to the heirs of Lundy Elswick, who had died in October of 1979. His wife lived in the house until her death in January of 1980. After that, the house was occupied for a day or two at a time by John Elswick when he visited Elkhorn City (TE, p. 158). The house was not occupied on March 15, 1980 when the break-in occurred.
This case was tried under the 1978 revision of KRS 511.020, which states in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully:
(a) in a dwelling;
KRS 511.010(2) states that:
“Dwelling” means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein.