On the trip back from West Virginia, the appellant told officers accompanying him t
[…] But, again and again, time and time again, it is the same argument; “why didn’t they do this”, and to suggest to you that we didn’t, or that it would have been in their favor. Since they didn’t testify to the points they have talked about and argued ...
THE COURT: Approach the bench, gentlemen (TE 340-341).
The appellant contends that these comments violate his right against self-incrimination as embodied in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution and also KRS 421.225 which states:
In any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him.
The appellant argues that the above-listed comments by the prosecutor unnecessarily called the jury’s attention to the fact that appellant failed to testify and, further, suggested that appellant had a need to testify to rebut the prosecution’s evidence.