KRS 446.080(4) requires that the words are to be given their common usages. This Court should not resort to the task of deciphering legislative intent in order to interpret the language of a statute which is abundantly clear. Stephenson v. Woodward, 182 S.W.3d 162, 172 (Ky.2005). Even if the language of the statute is not abundantly clear, the Court’s analysis of legislative intent must refer to “the words used in enacting the statute rather than surmising what may have been intended but was not expressed.” Commonwealth v. Allen, 980 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Ky.1998).
The relevant portion of KRS 527.020(8) expressly provides that “a firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in a glove compartment, regularly installed in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer.” A glove compartment is “a small storage cabinet in the dashboard of an automobile.” Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 486 (8th ed.1981). In contrast, a center console is “a small storage cabinet between the bucket seats in an automobile.”