Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] Court has exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor petitioner
    and/or respondent. Whether a court has the requisite jurisdiction to hear a
    case is a question of law.33 We will therefore conduct a de novo review,
    affording no deference to the decisions below.34
    The Court of Appeals vacated the IPO in this case based on its holding
    that the general division of the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    to preside over an IPO case involving a minor respondent.35 The court’s
    analysis was as follows: KRS 24A.010(1) grants original jurisdiction to the
    District Court in all matters specified in KRS 24A.130.36 KRS 24A.130, in
    turn, states that “[t]he juvenile jurisdiction of the District Court shall be
    exclusive in all cases relating to minors in which jurisdiction is not vested by
    law in some other court.”37 KRS 456.030(6)(a) gives concurrent jurisdiction to
    both District and Circuit Court over IPO cases.38 Therefore, the court
    reasoned,
    33   Commonwealth v. B.H., 
    548 S.W.3d 238
    , 242 (Ky. 2018).
    34   
    Id.