Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] committee or the guardian ad litem shall have made defense or
    filed a report stating that after careful examination of the case he
    is unable to make defense.51
    Smith makes two arguments in support of her contention that the
    appointment of GALs is not required for minor parties in an IPO proceeding,
    competency hearing must be held for said minors, as they will not be required to
    appear pro se.
    50 We note for clarity that, though the requirements for GAL’s vary from state to
    state, GALs in Kentucky must be licensed attorneys. KRS 387.305(2) (“A guardian ad
    litem must be a regular, practicing attorney of the court”).
    51   (emphasis added).
    18
    notwithstanding the foregoing language of CR 17.03. First, she contends that
    the IPO statutes allow for minor petitioners and respondents, but do not
    require that counsel be appointed for them. Therefore, she questions whether