Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] that the juvenile division would have exclusive jurisdiction over a case involving a
    minor petitioner and an adult respondent. Id. n. 5.
    36   Id.
    37   Id.
    38   Id.
    13
    because jurisdiction over IPO cases is not vested exclusively in the
    circuit court, where the respondent is a minor an IPO hearing
    must take place before the juvenile session of the district court as
    it has exclusive jurisdiction “in all cases relating to minors in
    which jurisdiction is not vested by law in some other court[.]”39
    The Court of Appeals also found the language of KRS 610.010(1), providing
    that “the juvenile session of the District Court of each county shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found
    within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday,” to be
    significant.40 For the reasons that follow, we respectfully disagree with the
    Court of Appeals’ analysis and hold that the juvenile division of District Court
    does not have exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor party. We