Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] Assembly gave concurrent jurisdiction over IPO cases to our District and
    Circuit Courts while specifically contemplating that those cases may involve
    minor parties. If it wanted to give the juvenile division of District Court
    exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor party, it would have
    done so. We therefore cannot uphold the Court of Appeals’ opinion to the
    contrary.
    43   KRS 456.050(1)(b) (emphasis added).
    44   Commonwealth v. Harrelson, 
    14 S.W.3d 541
    , 546 (Ky. 2000).
    15
    In addition, the Court of Appeals’ reliance on KRS 610.010 is
    unconvincing. That statute, which is part of Kentucky’s Unified Juvenile Code,
    provides:
    Unless otherwise exempted by [the Unified Juvenile Code], the
    juvenile session of the District Court of each county shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child
    living or found within the county who has not reached his or her
    eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing
    a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who
    allegedly has committed a public offense prior to his or her
    eighteenth birthday, except a motor vehicle offense involving a
    child sixteen (16) years of age or older.45
    A minor respondent to an IPO action does not stand accused of committing a
    public offense.46 An IPO is an order of civil protection and an entry of an IPO
    against a minor does not equate to a conviction of a public offense.
    Additionally, KRS 610.010(2), which was amended subsequent to the
    enactment of KRS Chapter 456, lists several types of cases for which either the
    juvenile division of District Court or the family division of Circuit Court are
    granted exclusive jurisdiction when the case concerns a minor, and IPO
    proceedings are not among them.47 Again, if the General Assembly wanted to
    45   KRS 610.010(1) (emphasis added).
    46 See KRS 600.020(51) (defining a “public offense action” is as “an action,