Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] within the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday,” to be
    significant.40 For the reasons that follow, we respectfully disagree with the
    Court of Appeals’ analysis and hold that the juvenile division of District Court
    does not have exclusive jurisdiction over IPO cases involving a minor party. We
    further hold that an IPO hearing involving either a minor petitioner or a minor
    respondent must be made confidential.
    As discussed supra, KRS Chapter 456 is a standalone chapter of KRS
    that exclusively covers IPOs. KRS 456.030 directs that “[j]urisdiction over
    petitions filed under this chapter shall be concurrent between the District
    Court and Circuit Court[,]”41 and that “[a]ny judge to whom a petition is
    referred under subsection (6) of this section shall have full authority to review
    and hear a petition and subsequently grant and enforce an interpersonal
    protective order.”42 This grant of concurrent jurisdiction was provided by our
    39   Id.
    40   Id.
    41   KRS 456.030(6)(a).
    42   KRS 456.030(7).
    14
    General Assembly without an exception for cases involving a minor petitioner
    or respondent.