Jane Smith v. John Doe, a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] The
    judge again told her that Doe could testify or not testify, but that anything he
    said could be used against him in a court of law. The judge then told Doe’s
    Mother that she was going to enter the IPO, and Doe’s Mother could appeal it if
    she so wished. Shortly thereafter, Doe’s Mother expressed remorse about not
    calling Doe to testify when she discovered that she was going to be evicted from
    her home.
    Doe urges this Court to hold that the District Court’s admonishment was
    error under KRS 456.070(6), which states that “[t]estimony offered by an
    adverse party in a hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 456.040 shall not be
    admissible in any criminal proceeding involving the same parties except for
    purposes of impeachment.” In response, Smith argues that the Court of
    Appeals ruled for Doe on this issue, and that she does not contest that holding.
    Further, she asserts that neither party requested review of this issue in their
    motions for discretionary review, and we therefore should not address it. We