•                                                 RENDERED: AUGUST 21, 2021
[…] during the current state of emergency declared by the Governor in
    response to COVID-19 or any future state of emergency related to
    any virus or disease, . . . [a]ny business . . . may remain open and
    fully operational for in-person services so long as it adopts an
    operating plan that [m]eets or exceeds all applicable guidance
    issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention [(CDC)]
    or by the executive branch, whichever is least restrictive.
    Senate Bill (S.B.) 1,2 as relevant to the issues before us, amended KRS
    39A.090 to provide that any “[e]xecutive orders, administrative regulations, or
    other directives issued under this chapter by the Governor shall be in effect no
    longer than thirty (30) days unless an extension, modification, or termination is
    approved by the General Assembly.” It also prohibited the Governor from
    “declar[ing] a new emergency or continu[ing] to implement any of the powers
    enumerated in this chapter based upon the same or substantially similar facts
    and circumstances” as a previously expired executive order, administrative