See Jackson v. Commonwealth,
319 S.W.3d 343, 346 (Ky. 2010). The right to appeal to the Court of Appeals from a collateral, post-conviction circuit court order is statutory, not constitutional. In Jackson, we noted that “probation revocation orders do not constitute judgements imposing a sentence as required by Ky. Const. § 110 (2)(b). Such orders, absent unusual circumstances not present here, simply cannot provide a basis for a matter of right appeal[.]” Id. at 346-47. KRS 22A.020(1) states in relevant part that “[a]n appeal may be taken as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from any conviction, final judgment, order, or decree in any case in Circuit Court.” Hess’ appeal of the trial court’s order revoking her probation was a statutory right to appeal, not a constitutional one. Since Hess’ right to appeal was statutory under KRS 22A.020(1), the issue of whether the FDD would deprive Hess of a constitutional right is moot.