City of Villa Hills, Kentucky v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] 2   (emphasis added).
    7
    the actuarial costs of compensation increases. Because Schutzman earned the
    creditable compensation in question before July 1, 2017, and having retired in
    January 2014, the amount of his retirement benefits is left untouched. But
    again, who pays for the increased actuarial costs of his pay increase is what
    remains the key substantive issue in this case, whether it is the City or the
    Retirement Systems that bears the costs of Schutzman’s increased
    compensation.
    KRS 61.598(5)(a) concerns just that. It reads:
    For employees retiring on or after January 1, 2014, but prior to July 1,
    2017, the last participating employer shall be required to pay for any
    additional actuarial costs resulting from annual increases in an
    employee's creditable compensation greater than ten percent (10%) over
    the employee's last five (5) fiscal years of employment that are not the
    direct result of a bona fide promotion or career advancement. The cost
    shall be determined by the retirement systems.
    Significantly, the 2017 amendment to KRS 61.589 merely added the language
    “but prior to July 1, 2017,” emphasized above, to the already existing
    unemphasized portion of subsection (5)(a). Using the same 10%-increase
    measure, the General Assembly determined that when a pay increase is not the
    result of a bona fide promotion or career advancement, the last participating