City of Villa Hills, Kentucky v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] supported the Systems’s spike determination. The City appealed. The Court of
    Appeals affirmed the circuit court on the same bases.
    At every stage of litigation and appeal thus far, the Retirement Systems
    has prevailed. The City sought discretionary review from this Court, which we
    granted.
    ANALYSIS
    To begin with an overview of the applicable law, KRS 61.598 affects the
    amount of a retiree’s monthly benefits and how the costs of such benefits are
    allocated between the Retirement Systems and a participant employer, like the
    5
    City. KRS 61.598 involves a statutory concept called “creditable
    compensation.” KRS 61.510(13)(a), in pertinent part, defines "creditable
    compensation” as:
    “[A]ll salary, wages, tips to the extent the tips are reported for
    income tax purposes, and fees, including payments for
    compensatory time, paid to the employee as a result of services
    performed for the employer or for time during which the member is
    on paid leave, which are includable on the member's federal form
    W-2 wage and tax statement under the heading “wages, tips, other
    compensation”. . . .
    Put simply, creditable compensation refers to an employee's gross income and
    compensation in a given fiscal year. To calculate an employee’s monthly
    retirement benefit and allocate any related actuarial costs between the