City of Villa Hills, Kentucky v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] As a matter of statutory
    construction, KRS 61.598 properly applies retroactively according to its plain
    language. We affirm the Court of Appeals in that regard.
    2. It was proper to assign the City the burden of proving a bona fide
    promotion or career advancement.
    The Hearing Officer placed the burden of proof on the City to
    affirmatively prove Schutzman's pay increase was a result of a bona fide
    promotion. The City argues that this burden was improperly placed on it, that
    it should have been placed on the Retirement Systems. We disagree.
    KRS 13B.090(7) reads:
    “In all administrative hearings, the party proposing the agency take
    action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the
    agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. The agency has
    the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal
    of a benefit previously granted.”
    The City provides several dictionary definitions to assist the Court in applying
    this statute to the case at bar. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “penalty” as “a
    sum of money exacted as punishment for either a wrong to the state or civil