Appellant argues that`` he was entitled to a directed verdict on the two wanton 21 endangerment charges He concedes that the issue is not preserved for appellate review but requests review nonetheless under the palpable error standard. KRS 508.060("1) provides than A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person KRS 501.020(3) defines wantonly as follows: “Wantonly” -- A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the