Christopher Kane v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] We will
    reverse the trial court's denial of a motion for directed verdict "if under the
    evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]"
    Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 
    660 S.W.2d 3
     (Ky. 1983) (emphasis added)). Our
    review is confined to the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged
    offense. Lawton v. Commonwealth, 
    354 S.W.3d 565
    , 575 (Ky. 2011). The jury
    was instructed under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) which states in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he
    knowingly and unlawfully:
    (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
    (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two
    (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for
    the manufacture of methamphetamine.
    The list of relevant materials discovered at Appellant's residence and in his
    nearby vehicle is extensive. In addition to the 2-liter soft drink bottles
    3
    containing an unknown substance previously discussed, here is a non-