•                                     RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] standing to enjoin the Governor, the Treasurer, or others from implementing
    the budget reduction plan for the state universities. Section 91 supports only
    the specific duties that have been "prescribed by law." Consequently, we look
    53
    to the relevant statutes enacted by the General Assembly addressing the
    matter.
    No statute expressly provides or even obliquely suggests that the
    Attorney General has the authority to sue the Governor to enjoin any executive
    action. The only statute that is even conceivably applicable is the generic
    provision of KRS 15.020 that provides the Attorney General with the obligation
    to "exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the office .. .
    under the common law, except where modified by statutory enactment." The
    whole case boils down to whether "under common law" an attorney general had
    the authority to sue the chief executive for perceived violations of the law.