•                                     RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] below, guided by history and precedent, we conclude that it does.
    As we alluded in Thompson, the Attorney General's standing is dictated
    by the powers and duties of that office. Under the Kentucky Constitution, the
    7
    Attorney General is an elected constitutional officer whose "duties ... shall be
    such as prescribed by law." Ky. Const. § 91; see also id. § 93 ("The duties and
    responsibilities of the[] [constitutional] officers shall be prescribed by law ....").
    The General Assembly has prescribed the Attorney General's duties and
    responsibilities in KRS 15.020, which in relevant part provides:
    The Attorney General is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth
    of Kentucky ... and shall exercise all common law duties and
    authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the
    common law, except when modified by statutory enactment. ... [H]e
    shall appear for the Commonwealth in all cases in the Supreme
    Court or Court of Appeals wherein the Commonwealth is
    interested, and shall also commence all actions or enter his
    appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings in and before
    all other courts, tribunals, or commissions in or out of the state,
    and attend to all litigation and legal business in or out of the state
    required of him by law, or in which the Commonwealth has an
    interest ....
    Whether the Attorney General has the power to bring a given action on
    behalf of the people of the Commonwealth (at least where there is no statute
    governing the subject) turns on whether that action falls under, the "common