•                                     RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] KRS 164.285.
    45
    The Universities' boards have close to plenary power over the operation of
    their respective institutions. For example, they have exclusive control over
    appointments, qualifications, and salaries of faculty and employees. KRS
    164.365(1); KRS 164.220 (UK); KRS 164.830 (U of L).
    And the Universities are all generally given authority to receive and
    spend money from all sources. The Universities other than the University of
    Kentucky and the University of Louisville are given the power to receive and
    spend money under KRS 164.350(1): "Each board may: (a) Receive grants of
    money and expend the same for the use and benefit of the university or college
    ...." If they opt to proceed under KRS 165.555 to .630, which the UniverSities
    have done, they may "receive, deposit, collect, retain, invest, disburse, and
    account for all funds received or due from any source including, but not limited
    to, state and federal appropriations."