•                                     RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] reduction-revision distinction was clarified. But that was because the
    distinction between a revision of an allotment and what had been called a
    reduction of an allotment (now a reduction of an appropriation) had been
    clarified.
    In light of this statutory history, it is evident that KRS 48.620(1) has
    always been addressed to revising the schedule of allotments. Nothing in the
    amendments in 2009 suggests that this language means something different
    now.
    2. Withholding allotments when there are trust and agency funds
    under KRS 45.253(4).
    As an alternative, the Governor claims that his action, in substance, was
    permitted by KRS 45.253(4), which allows the Secretary of the Finance and
    Administration Cabinet to "withhold allotment of general fund appropriations
    to the extent trust and agency funds are available." As noted above, the
    38
    Governor presented evidence that the Universities had available adequate trust
    and agency funds to cover the reductions he made, and thus there would be
    nothing unlawful about the Secretary withholding allotment of 2% of the fourth