State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Roniesha Adams F/K/A Roniesha Sanders ( 2017 )
[…] relatively small font Roniesha and Barry each attested on the recording to the
    truthfulness of all their answers, satisfying any good faith need of State Farm’s
    for any claims adjustment information possessed by the Adamses which could
    not be otherwise obtained from medical records available to State Farm.
    11
    As passengers in a motor vehicle owned and insured by another person,
    Roniesha and Barry Adams had a statutory right to the basic reparation
    benefits created by the Kentucky General Assembly. KRS 304.39-030 provides
    “every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle [who has not expressly rejected the protection of the statute] a
    right to basic reparation benefits.” State Farm has no authority to subordinate
    those statutory rights to a policy provision to which the Adamses never
    assented. To the contrary, State Farm and the other insurance companies that
    opt to sell motor vehicle insurance in Kentucky obligate themselves to provide