State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Roniesha Adams F/K/A Roniesha Sanders ( 2017 )
[…] uninsured motor vehicle provisions of State Farm’s policy. Those types of
    coverage are governed by separate statutory provisions; however, KRS 304.20-
    4
    020, the uninsured motor vehicle coverage statute, “must be construed in light
    of and in accord with” KRS 304.39-010, et seq., the Motor Vehicle Reparations
    Act (the MVRA). Countryway Ins. Co. v. United Fin. Cas. Ins. Co., 
    496 S.W.3d 424
    , 434 (Ky. 2016). Therefore, although governed separately, we believe that
    the same analysis applies equally to each provision.
    We begin by briefly reviewing KRS 304.20-020 and pertinent sections of
    the MVRA. KRS 304.20-020(1), which is not part of the MVRA, provides that
    motor vehicle insurers must offer uninsured vehicle coverage, “provided the
    named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage.” The
    MVRA is more comprehensive and is intended:
    1) To require owners, registrants and operators of motor vehicles in
    the Commonwealth to procure insurance covering basic reparation
    benefits and legal liability arising out of ownership, operation or
    use of such motor vehicles;