Commonwealth of Kentucky, Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Kara Sidebottom A/K/A Kara Harville ( 2017 )
[…] to the extent the gratuities are reported for income tax purposes.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Because Sidebottom's "gratuities," or tips, at the time of her injury were
    not "reported for income tax purposes," the UEF contends that they cannot be
    considered as part of her "wages" for calculating her average weekly wage to
    determine her workers' compensation benefit. The UEF further argues that
    because Sidebottom's income was reported to the IRS as a fixed salary of
    $100.00 per week, the AW was required to calculate her average weekly wage
    pursuant to KRS 342.140(1)(a). KRS 342.140(1)(a) provides that when an
    injured employee's "wages [at the time her injury] were fixed by the week, the
    amount so fixed shall be the average weekly wage."
    Sidebottom acknowledges the effect of KRS 342.140(6) and agrees that
    the unreported tips she received between May 1 and her December 3 injury
    may not be used in the computation of her average weekly wage. There is no