Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 r~serves to the states the power to·adopt and.enforce more stringent staridard.s than those established by.the Act. That clause reads: [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right _of any State nr political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce . ( l.) any ~tandard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or· abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable ·implementation pla,n or under section 7411 or section 7412 · of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt · or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less· . stringent than the standard or limitatic;m under such plan or section.
Id. The secondsavings clause appears in 42 U.S.C. §7_604 and. grants individuals the power to commence citizen suits to enforce the Act.