Blackstone Mining Company v. Travelers Insurance Company ( 2010 )
[…] judgment, is meant to be "used in a practical sense, not in an absolute sense."
    
    Lewis, 56 S.W.3d at 436
    (citing Perkins v. Hausladen, 
    828 S.W.2d 652
    , 654
    (Ky. 1992)). "Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the
    existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not
    defer to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo."    
    Id. at 436
    .
    With the foregoing summary judgment standards in mind, we now turn
    to the merits of the case. We first examine KRS 342.395, which provides the
    method by which employees may opt to reject workers' compensation coverage.
    The statute provides as follows:
    (1) Where an employer is subject to this chapter, then every
    employee of that employer, as a part of his contract of hiring or
    who may be employed at the time of the acceptance of the
    provisions of this chapter by the employer, shall be deemed to have
    accepted all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound
    thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to the injury or incurrence
    of occupational disease, written notice to the contrary with the
    8
    employer; and the acceptance shall include all of the provisions of
    this chapter with respect to traumatic personal injury, silicosis,
    and any other occupational disease. However, before an
    employee's written notice of rejection shall be considered effective,
    the employer shall file the employee's notice of rejection with the
    Office of Workers' Claims. The executive director of that office shall
    not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not voluntarily made
    by the employee.      If an employee withdraws his rejection, the
    employer shall notify the executive director.
    (2) An employer shall not require an employee to execute a
    rejection of this chapter as either a condition to obtain employment
    or a condition to maintain employment. An employer shall not
    terminate an employee for refusal to execute a rejection of this
    chapter.
    (3) Until notice to the contrary as specified in subsection (1)
    of this section is given to the employer, the measure of liability of
    the employer shall be determined according to the compensation
    provisions of this chapter. Any employee, may, without prejudice
    to any existing right or claim, withdraw his election to reject this
    chapter by filing with the employer a written notice of withdrawal,
    stating the date when the withdrawal is to become effective.
    Following the filing of that notice, the status of the party
    withdrawing shall become the same as if the former election to
    reject this chapter had not been made, except that withdrawal