Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company v. Shelter Mutual Insurance Company ( 2010 )
[…] and non-owner driver are separately insured, the vehicle owner's insurance
    shall be primary .
    Since its inception in 1974, the MVRA has required every owner to
    procure insurance covering liability arising out of ownership of a motor vehicle .
    KRS 304 .39-080.8 The basic underlying premise is that in the event of an
    accident, the liable insurer will be readily identifiable and will promptly pay, up
    to its policy limits, for the injuries suffered. The MVRA does not gamble that a
    permissive driver may have insurance . See KRS 304.39-080(5) ("The owner of
    a motor vehicle who fails to maintain security on a motor vehicle in accordance
    with this subsection shall have his or her motor vehicle registration revoked in
    accordance with KRS 186A.040 and shall be subject to the penalties in KRS
    304.99-060. An owner who permits another person to operate a motor vehicle
    without security on the motor vehicle as required by this subtitle shall be
    s We do note that KRS 304.39-080(5) was amended in 2007 to include the "or
    operator" language. However, this inclusion does not detract from our conclusion
    that the legislature, through the MVRA, intended to place the primary onus on the