Roger D. Burdette v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] the courtroom to go outside and view the three vehicles involved in the collision
    on a street behind the courthouse. This claim is preserved as Burdette
    objected to the Commonwealth’s Notice Regarding Physical Evidence That
    Cannot be Presented in the Courtroom and renewed his objection during trial.
    27
    Accordingly, we review the trial court’s decision to allow the jurors to view the
    vehicles for an abuse of discretion. Ross, 455 S.W.3d at 910.
    The Commonwealth sought to introduce the vehicles pursuant to KRS
    29A.310(3), which provides: “When necessary the judge may authorize the jury
    to view the real property which is the subject of the litigation, or the place in
    which any material fact occurred, or the place in which the offense is charged
    to have been committed.” The Commonwealth argued that by viewing the
    vehicles in person the jury would be better able to appreciate the difference in
    their size and factor that into assessing the level of wanton conduct on the part
    of Burdette. In other words, the Commonwealth stated that there was a