Roger D. Burdette v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] influence on the day of the collision. Furthermore, he points out that no
    evidence showed that the pills he purchased in the two-year span were the
    same as those in his system on the day of the collision. Instead, he contends
    that the test messages are propensity evidence unrelated to the charged
    offenses and were highly prejudicial.
    A person acts wantonly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards
    a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the
    circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). Further, a person who creates such a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk but “is unaware thereof solely by reason of
    voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto.” 
    Id.
     Whether
    Burdette’s wanton conduct manifests “extreme indifference to human life” is a
    question to be decided by the trier of fact. Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    975 S.W.2d 922
    , 924 (Ky. 1998).
    In Ramsey v. Commonwealth, the Court held that the defendant driving