Clifford Howell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] 1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen
    (16) years old to sexual contact;
    2. Engages in masturbation in the presence of another
    person who is less than sixteen (16) years old and
    knows or has reason to know the other person is
    present; . . . .
    3 KRS 505.020-060 contains Kentucky’s statutory codification of the
    Blockburger test and provides that “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant
    may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for
    each such offense.” KRS 505.020(1). However, the defendant cannot be convicted of
    both offenses if “the offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and
    the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law
    expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.”
    KRS 505.020(1)(c).
    10
    Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate
    parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either
    party.” KRS 510.010(7).
    Each jury instruction at issue defined different conduct. Count 5,