Clifford Howell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] States Constitution and Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution preclude
    multiple convictions for the same offense. To determine whether a double
    jeopardy violation has occurred, Kentucky courts use the test outlined in
    Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932), to determine whether
    each charge requires proof of a fact that the other does not.3 We review
    Howell’s acts under the framework of the sexual abuse statute to determine
    whether the convictions violate double jeopardy.
    KRS 510.110 defines first-degree sexual abuse as follows:
    (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
    ....
    (c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she:
    1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen
    (16) years old to sexual contact;
    2. Engages in masturbation in the presence of another
    person who is less than sixteen (16) years old and
    knows or has reason to know the other person is
    present; . . . .
    3 KRS 505.020-060 contains Kentucky’s statutory codification of the
    Blockburger test and provides that “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant
    may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for
    each such offense.” KRS 505.020(1).